Prince Edward County Jazz Festival

August 15, 2018

- August 19, 2018

Prince Edward County

Prince Edward County Jazz Festival

2018 PEC Jazz Festival’s Featured Artist
Wed., Aug. 15th @8pm – Waring Hall (Waring House):
“Overture Dinner” w/Drew Jureka (violin) Quartet
Thurs., Aug. 16th @1pm-4pm – Huff Estates Winery:
Duo w/Adrean Farrugia (piano)
& @10pm – Regent Theatre’s After Hours Jam
Fri., Aug. 17th @10pm – Regent Theatre’s After Hours Jam
Sat., Aug. 18th @12pm – Glenwood Chapel:
Duo w/Marika Galea (bass)
& @10pm – Regent Theatre’s After Hours Jam
Sun., Aug. 19th @10:30am – Church of St. Mary Magdalene:
Jazz Mass w/Brian Barlow (drums) Quartet
& @4pm – St. John’s Anglican Church:
Duo w/Dave Barton (guitar)

National Music Camp

August 26, 2018

- September 2, 2018

Camp Wahanowin, Orillia, ON

National Music Camp

Jazz Faculty @National Music Camp,
Senior Division
w/Kelly Jefferson & Tara Davidson (saxophones), John Macleod & Jason Logue (trumpets), Scott Suttie (trombone), Trevor Giancola (guitar), Chris Donnelly (piano), Mark Godfrey (bass), Ernesto Cervini (drums) & Alex Samaras (voice).

Turboprop @The Pilot

September 15, 2018

3:00pm

The Pilot Tavern (22 Cumberland St.)

Turboprop @The Pilot

Ernesto Cervini’s Turboprop
featuring:
Tara Davidson – alto & soprano saxes, Kelly Jefferson – tenor saxophone, William Carn – trombone, Adrean Farrugia – piano, Michael Herring – bass, Ernesto Cervini – drums
FREE!

Carn Davidson 5 + 4 Fall Tour

September 18, 2018

- September 28, 2018

Brandon, MB, Edmonton, AB, Saskatoon, Lloydminster & Regina, SK

Carn Davidson 5 + 4 Fall Tour

WESTERN CANADA TOUR
Tues., Sept. 18th (8pm) @Brandon University, Brandon, MB
Fri., Sept. 21st (8pm) @Yardbird Suite, Edmonton, AB
Sat., Sept. 22nd (8pm) @The Bassment, Saskatoon, SK
Sun., Sept. 23rd (7:30pm) @Mayfair United Church, Saskatoon, SK (Carn Davidson 5)
Wed., Sept. 26th (7:30pm) @Vic Juba Community Theatre, Lloydminster, SK
Fri., Sept. 28th (8pm) @Le Bistro, Regina, SK

The Carn Davidson 5 + 4 
featuring:
“Carn Davidson 5”
William Carn – trombone, Tara Davidson – alto sax & flute, Alex Brown – trumpet, Kevin Turcotte – trumpet (The Bassment & Le Bistro only), Dan Fortin – bass, Ernesto Cervini – drums
With Special Guests:
“Brandon 4”
Greg Gatien
– tenor & soprano saxes, Matt Steckler – baritone saxophone, Dean McNeill – trumpet, Aaron Wilson – bass trombone
“Edmonton & Lloydminster 4”
Jim Brenan – tenor & soprano saxes, Dan Davis – baritone sax & bass clarinet, Doug Berner – trumpet, Craig Brenan – bass trombone
“Saskatoon 3”
Trent Reschny – tenor & soprano saxes, Carter Powley – baritone sax & bass clarinet, Spencer Krips – bass trombone